Author Profile: J.K. Rowling

jk-rowling

Real Name: Joanne Kathleen Rowling

Born: 1965 in England

Education: University of Exeter

Claim to fame: Harry Potter (duh!)

First Job: Researcher for Amnesty international, concentrating on human rights in Africa.

Why She Rocks: Unlike many women on the world’s richest people list, Rowling’s wealth is self made. She was once a single mother on welfare, and now is worth over $1 billion dollars. Although new fame and fortune can ruin even the best of us, Rowling remains humble giving generously to various charities each year. She is the mother to 3 children and if being the author of the tremendously popular Harry Potter series wasn’t cool enough for them, she has also been knighted in France, and named by Forbes as the 9th most powerful celebrity in the world! We love you Jo!

Print This Post Print This Post

Please make sure to read our comment policy before posting a comment.
  • nicole harrypotter fan 1

    you rol i mean i love them all but the sith movie to tell the truth i only liked it i usaly love them i hope you make the 7th one better alot better